The Developmental Biology of the Sea Urchin XIX    
     
image

PROGRAM

Wednesday, September 30

Arrival

Mixer 5:00-6:30 PM, Swope

Dinner 6:30-7:30

Introduction 7:30, Lillie Auditorium

Jim Coffman (MDIBL): Welcome and opening remarks

Plenary Session I- The GRN in Development and Evolution        
7:45-9:15, Lillie Auditorium                        Chair: Paola Oliveri

Eric Davidson (Caltech): Gene regulatory networks

Joel Smith (Caltech): Regulative recovery in the sea urchin embryo, and the stabilizing role of fail-safe gene network wiring

Greg Wray (Duke): Microevolutionary and developmental dynamics of a gene regulatory network

Social 9:30-11:00, Swope

 

Thursday, October 1

Breakfast 7:30-8:30 AM

Plenary Session II- Mechanisms of Cell Fate Specification          
8:30-12:00, Lillie Auditorium                        Chair: Shunsuke Yaguchi

Isabelle Peter (Caltech): Different modes of endoderm specification: insights from a network

Enhu Li (Caltech): Solving the sea urchin ectodermal gene regulatory network

Lynne Angerer (NIH): Development of the animal pole domain

Coffee Break 10:00-10:30

Smadar Ben-Tabou de-Leon (Caltech): foxa cis-regulation: a spatio-temporal tale

Alexandra Saudemont (Villefranche-sur-Mer): Deciphering the dorsal-ventral ectoderm gene regulatory network in Paracentrotus lividus

Chuck Ettensohn (Carnegie Mellon): Normal and regulative deployment of the skeletogenic gene regulatory network

Lunch 12:00-1:00 PM

Emerging Topics I- Genomics: New Technology and Computational Approaches                      
1:15-3:20
, Lillie Auditorium                        Chair: Andrew Cameron

David Garfield (Duke): Natural selection in Strongylocentrotid sea urchins: the view from the genome

Albert Poustka (Max Planck, Berlin): De novo S. purpuratus embryo transcriptome assembly from Solexa reads and comparison to gene predictions from the genome

Bill Longabaugh (Institute for Systems Biology):  BioTapestry: recent enhancements support the modeling and presentation of high-level network features

Sorin Istrail (Brown): Report on the CYRENE Project: A cis-Lexicon containing the cis-regulatory architecture of 300 regulatory genes

Autumn Yuan (Caltech): SpBase: the sea urchin genome database and web site

Coffee Break 3:20-3:45

Concurrent Session I- Developmental Physiology  
3:45-5:45, Lillie Auditorium                        Chair: Donal Manahan

Andrea Bodnar (Bermuda Institute of Ocean Sciences): The secret to longevity: sea urchins as models for aging research

Amro Hamdoun (Scripps Institution of Oceanography, UCSD): Throwing switches: cell biological regulation of multidrug efflux transport in development

Bryan Cole (Stanford): Costs, benefits, and developmental expression of multidrug transporter proteins in S. purpuratus embryos

Tony De Tomaso (U. California Santa Barbara): Early lineage specification and characterization of adult stem cells in the colonial ascidian, Botryllus schlosseri

Sam Dupont (U. Gothenburg): Impact of ocean acidification on echinoderm developmental rate and larval physiology - consequences for experimental design

Hideki Katow (Tohoku U.): Dopaminergic preneural regulatory mechanism of embryonic swimming activity

Andrew Juurinen (U. Victoria): Axon pathfinding: netrin and its receptors

Concurrent Session II- Regulation of Gene Expression    
3:45-5:45, Speck Auditorium                        Chair: David McClay

Patrick Cormier (Station Biologique de Roscoff): eIF4E-binding proteins are differentially modified after ammonia versus intracellular calcium activation of sea urchin unfertilized eggs

Jia Song (Brown): Regulatory roles of small RNAs in early development

Eric Gustafson (Brown): Gustavus directs Vasa accumulation selectively in multipotent cells during embryogenesis

Magali Quirin (Villefranche-sur-Mer): Control of nodal expression and dorso-ventral polarity by maternal transcription factors downstream of the MAPK pathway

ChiehFu Peng (U. Miami): Establishment and maintenance of the Dishevelled vegetal cortical domain in the sea urchin egg

Tara Sharma (Carnegie Mellon): Activation of the micromere-PMC gene regulatory network

Ho Kyung Rho (Duke): The role and regulation of foxN2/3 in the skeletogenic cells during sea urchin development

Poster Session 5:45-6:30, Swope

Dinner 6:30-7:30

Plenary Session III- Cellular and Developmental Physiology       
7:30-9:50
, Lillie Auditorium                        Chair: Amro Hamdoun

Michael Whitaker (Newcastle U.): Cdk2/cyclinE dependent DNA synthesis initiation after fertilization in sea urchin eggs is mediated by calcium-triggered ERK1 activation.

Gary Wessel (Brown): Cell surface changes in the egg at fertilization

Brad Shuster (New Mexico State U.): Defining the cleavage plane in the early sea urchin embryo

David Burgess (Boston College): Sea urchin zygotes exhibit cell polarity upon cleavage

Donal Manahan (U. Southern California): Molecular physiology of amino acid transporters during sea urchin development

Poster Session 10:00-11:00, Swope

 

Friday, October 2

Breakfast 7:30-8:30 AM

Plenary Session IV- Cell Signaling and Morphogenesis    
8:30-12:00, Lillie Auditorium                        Chair: Jenifer Croce

Jenifer Croce (Villefranche-sur-Mer): Endomesoderm diversification during sea urchin embryogenesis

David McClay (Duke): Preparation for morphogenesis

Thierry Lepage (Villefranche-sur-Mer): Patterning of the dorsal-ventral axis in echinoderms: insights into the evolution of the BMP-Chordin signaling network

Coffee Break 10:00-10:30

Nadine Peyriéras (CNRS, Paris): Reconstructing the cell lineage tree of Paracentrotus lividus as a framework for multiscale dynamics analysis

Mat Barnet (Caltech): In vivo time-lapse imaging of sea urchin development: watching gastrulation as it happens

Robert Burke (U. Victoria): Neural development

Lunch 12:00-1:00 PM

Emerging Topics II: Evolution of Development                  
1:15-3:20
, Lillie Auditorium                        Chair: Athula Wikramanayake

Feng Gao (Caltech): Comparative study of delta gene cis-regulatory modules across 500 million years of evolution

Eric Roettinger (U. Hawaii): Investigating the role of the Nodal signaling pathway in a indirect developing hemichordate, Ptychodera flava

Koji Akasaka (U. Tokyo): Gene expression involved in patterning along the anterior-posterior axis in crinoid (Oxycomanthus japonicus) development

Kristen Yankura (Carnegie Mellon): Complex regulatory patterning of sea star embryonic ectoderm supports a larval origin of the deuterostomes

Coffee Break 3:20-3:45

Concurrent Session III: Functional Genomics and Gene Regulation        
3:45-5:45, Lillie Auditorium                        Chair: Ina Arnone

Cynthia Messier-Solek (U. Toronto): Role of Sp-Gatac and Sp-Scl in specification of mesodermal cells in the sea urchin embryo

Paola Oliveri (U. College London): Analysis of the cis-regulatory system of the tbrain gene beyond GRN validation

Celina Juliano (Brown): Nanos is required to maintain the fate of the small micromere lineage

Mamiko Yajima (Brown): Vasa is essential for cell cycle progression

Ina Arnone (Stazione Zoologica Anton Dohrn): Gene regulation and organogenesis: evolution of digestive functions

Andy Ransick (Caltech): Modulation of Spgcm transcriptional regulation in the early mesenchyme blastula

Concurrent Session IV: Developmental Biochemistry and Cell Biology              
3:45-5:45
, Speck Auditorium                        Chair: Valeria Matranga

Brigitte Ciapa (UMR CNRS, Paris): Mechanisms of cell death in unfertilized sea urchin eggs

Julia Morales (Station Biologique de Roscoff): Translational control during apoptosis in sea urchin embryos

Antoine Aze (Banyuls-sur-mer): An unexpected cell cycle arrest with assembled pre-RC in unfertilized sea urchin eggs

Sandip Patel (U. College London): Molecular aspects of calcium signaling in the sea urchin

Richard Byrne (Cancer Research UK): Spatial and temporal regulation of phosphoinositide metabolism regulates nuclear envelope formation

Valeria Matranga (IBIM, CNR Palermo): Skeleton growth inhibition in sea urchin embryos Paracentrotus lividus after manganese exposure

Fred Wilt (Berkeley): Matrix and mineral in endoskeleton form and function

Poster Session 5:45-6:30, Swope

Dinner 6:30-7:30

Plenary Session V- Larval and Adult Development           
7:30-9:30, Lillie Auditorium                         Chair: Jonathan Rast

Detlev Arendt (EMBL Heidelberg): A brain expression atlas of the Platynereis larval nervous system

Jonathan Rast (U. Toronto): Immunity in the feeding sea urchin larva

Judy Venuti (LSU HSC New Orleans): Constructing the sea urchin tube foot nervous system

Diane Adams (NIH): Dopamine mediates ectodermal-mesenchymal signaling underlying a developmental response to food availability

Poster Session 9:45-11:00, Swope

 

Saturday, October 3

Breakfast 7:30-8:30 AM

Plenary Session VI- Genomic and Developmental Evolution        
8:30-12:00, Lillie Auditorium                        Chair: Veronica Hinman

Mark Martindale (U. Hawaii): An embryologist’s bottoms up view of bilaterian body plan evolution

Athula Wikramanayake (U. Miami): The evolution of gastrulation: insights from sea urchins and sea anemones

Veronica Hinman (Carnegie Mellon): Comparison of GRN architectures for mesoderm specification in sea urchins and sea stars

Coffee Break 10:00-10:30

Andy Cameron (Caltech):  The evolution of cis-regulatory modules

Brad Davidson (U. Arizona): Cell fate specification in tunicate heart development and chordate heart evolution

Mike Thorndyke (Royal Swedish Academy): Near future ocean acidification increases growth rate of the lecithotrophic larvae and juvenile of the seastar Crossaster papposus

Lunch 12:00-1:00 PM

Emerging Topics III– The Regulatory Genome and New Approaches     
1:15-3:20
, Lillie Auditorium                        Chair: Isabelle Peter

Julius Barsi (Caltech): Regulatory gene interactions that drive development of the neurogenic ciliated band in the sea urchin embryo

Qiang Tu (Caltech): cis-Regulatory analysis of SpTgif

Cyndi Bradham (Boston U.): Pantropic retroviruses: a new rransduction tool for sea urchin embryos

Yi-Hsien Su (Academia Sinica Taiwan): A top-down approach to identify unknown signaling ligands predicted from GRN analysis

Jongmin Nam (Caltech): A novel experimental method for the multiplex and quantitative measurement of cis-regulatory module activity in vivo

Coffee Break 3:20-3:45

Concurrent Session V- Advances and Opportunities in Undergraduate Research and Education                
3:45-5:45
, Lillie Auditorium                        Chair: Peggy Peeler

Jason Hodin (Stanford): Virtual Urchin as a community-wide educational outreach tool: a proposal

Panel Discussion: Careers in Undergraduate Teaching and Research – Rewards and Challenges

Peggy Peeler (Susquehanna U.), John Henson (Dickinson College), Laura Romano (Denison College), Eric Ingersol (Penn State Abington), Rachel Fink (Mount Holyoke), and Carol Burdsal (Tulane, NSF)

Concurrent Session VI- Cell Signaling and Fate                 
3:45-5:45
, Speck Auditorium                        Chair: Jim Coffman

Ryan Range (NIH): Wnt antagonists regulate the animal pole domain boundary in the sea urchin embryo

Karl Bergeron (Simon Fraser U.): Sulfated glycosaminoglycans modulate Nodal signaling in the urchin embryo

Katherine Buckley (U. Toronto): The sea urchin toll-like receptor gene family represents a novel form of immunity

Harald Hausen (U. Bonn):  Light matters- Identification of a complex photoreceptor system in sea urchins and starfish

Shunsuke Yaguchi (Shimoda Marine Research Center): A zinc finger protein, Fez, downstream of FoxQ2, influences development of serotonergic neurons and the size of the animal plate ectoderm in the sea urchin embryo

Homayoun Vaziri (U. Toronto): Telomeres and telomerase reverse transcriptase genes of Strongylocentrotus purpuratus

Business Meeting 6:00-6:30, Lillie Auditorium

Social 6:30, Swope

Lobster Banquet 7:30

 

Sunday, October 4

Breakfast 7:30-8:30 AM

Departure

 

 
 
 
   
  last update: September 16, 2009
contact: